PRIVACY POLICY

 

This website is committed to ensuring the protection of the data held and of your privacy. This privacy policy and notice forms part of the legal requirements and below are details on how the data, which identifies you, will be handled. This policy applies to all data collected via the website, emails and through any dealings with clients. We encourage users to read the policy carefully and to get in contact with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

WHO WE ARE

Mariclare Carey-Jones is a freelance Presenter and Journalist, working as a sole trader.

 INFORMATION HELD AND ITS USE
Any information you provide Mariclare with will be held in order for her to communicate with you in order to carryout our work to the best of her abilities. She may also use information to send you news about her services. She may contact you by post, email, telephone or SMS for these purposes. If you do not want to receive this information you can opt out by emailing hello@mariclarecareyjones.co.uk Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary to communicate with you in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to her services. In addition she may also need to provide information to contractors or selected companies, again for administrative or operational reasons.

GDPR INFORMATION

Your information will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and also in accordance with GDPR. You may obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioners website at www.ICO.org.uk (https;//ico.org.uk/).

WHEN DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

Mariclare treats personal data confidentially and will only disclose or share it when necessary to provide services to clients or to conduct business operations, as outlined above in the paragraph ‘information held and its use’.

LOCATION

Personal information is held by Mariclare and processed by computers situated in her offices in South Wales, United Kingdom.

 WEBSITE

From time to time the website may contain links to other sites. Mariclare is not responsible for the privacy practice or content of other websites. You should read the privacy policies of every website that collects your data. This website uses cookies to distinguish your data from other users of our website. This helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows for site improvements. For more detailed information on the cookies used and the purposes they are used for, please see the cookie policy on this website. I.P addressers URLs or requested resources, time stamps and HTTP user agents may be used to analyse trends, administer the system and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. In addition to this third party services may be used to monitor your use of the website, such as Google Analytics, a service provided by Google. Google analytics use cookies to help analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google behalf. Google will not associate or combine your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser. If you do this you may not be able to make full use of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of data about you by Google as set out above. Access by you of the website is confirmation that you have understood and agreed to be bound by all these terms and conditions. This website is prepared and issued in the United Kingdom and is intended for the information of United Kingdom residents only. The website is for information purposes only and its content is subject to change without notice. Whilst all reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that the information published on the website is accurate, up to date and complete at the time of publication, no representations or warranties are made either expressly or implied, as to the accuracy, currency or completeness or such information. Mariclare cannot accept responsibility (except to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance upon, any information appearing on this website or any other website to which it may be linked. Mariclare makes no warranty that the website is free from errors, defects or viruses.

 

LEGAL REQUIREMENT
Mariclare reserves the right to transfer such personal information held to a third party which require the disclosure of it if required to do so by law.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about privacy practices, your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint, please contact Mariclare, you can email hello@mariclarecareyjones.co.uk or you can write to Mariclare at Memorable Creative Journalism, 1st Floor, 84 High Street, Barry, CF62 7DX. 

 

Mariclare reserves the right to alter modify add or delete provisions of this privacy policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be shown here and it is recommended that you check this policy from time to time.